Code · Connecticut · Title 45a — Probate Courts and Procedure · CHAPTER 802b — Decedents' Estates
Sec. 45a-380. (Formerly Sec. 45-230hh). Fiduciary's report. Notice to creditors. Hearing. Appeal.
(a)As soon as practicable after the expiration of the one-hundred-fifty-day period for presentation of claims, the fiduciary shall file a report in the Court of Probate
(1)listing all claims presented;
(2)specifying with respect to each claim whether such claim was allowed or rejected, in whole or in part; and
(3)listing the names and addresses of all creditors given notice in accordance with section 45a-378 .
(b)Within thirty days after the filing of the fiduciary's report, the Court of Probate shall hold a hearing on the acceptance of said report and shall give notice of the hearing to each creditor who presented a claim to the fiduciary. Following such hearing, the court shall accept, accept with modifications or reject such report, and shall order distribution of the assets or moneys as it shall find payable in accordance with section 45a-365 . Any creditor aggrieved by the order of the Court of Probate may either
(1)appeal from the order of distribution in accordance with sections 45a-186 to 45a-193 , inclusive, or
(2)proceed in accordance with section 45a-364 .
(c)In the event of an appeal or a proceeding under section 45a-364 , the order of distribution shall be stayed pending resolution of such appeal or proceeding; provided the court may, if it deems appropriate, order the fiduciary to set aside assets sufficient to assure pro rata payment of any creditor who has appealed or who has proceeded under section 45a-364 , and to distribute the remaining assets in accordance with the order of distribution.