Code · Connecticut · Title 45a — Probate Courts and Procedure · CHAPTER 802b — Decedents' Estates
Sec. 45a-360. (Formerly Sec. 45-230i). Allowance or rejection of claims.
(a)The fiduciary shall:
(1)Give notice to a person presenting a claim of the rejection of all or any part of his claim,
(2)give notice to any such claimant of the allowance of his claim, or
(3)pay the claim.
(b)A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but such statement shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently.
(c)If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from the date that it was presented to the fiduciary as provided by section 45a-358 , the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim as provided by subsection
(a)of this section. If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration of such thirty-day period.