Code · Connecticut · Title 45a — Probate Courts and Procedure · CHAPTER 802b — Decedents' Estates
Sec. 45a-358. (Formerly Sec. 45-230g). Form and verification of claims; presentation.
(a)Every claim shall be presented to the fiduciary in writing. In addition, the fiduciary may require the claimant to present proof by affidavit that his claim is justly due, that all payments thereon, if any, have been credited and that he knows of no offsets or evidence of indebtedness and holds no security, except as specifically described in the affidavit.
(b)Whenever the fiduciary resides outside of the state, claims may be presented to the fiduciary by filing such claims with the judge of probate in the district where such estate is in settlement. The Court of Probate shall promptly forward to the fiduciary a copy of any such claim.
(c)No creditor shall be entitled to enforce payment of his claim against assets in the hands of a fiduciary in any proceeding in any court unless his claim is presented in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d)A claim may be presented to the fiduciary, or filed with the Court of Probate pursuant to subsection
(b)of this section, by:
(1)Personal delivery to the fiduciary or Court of Probate, as the case may be; or
(2)mailing by regular, certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the fiduciary or Court of Probate, as the case may be.
(e)A claim shall be deemed presented on:
(1)The date on which the fiduciary actually receives the claim in the event the claim is presented by delivery to the fiduciary personally;
(2)the date of mailing in the event the claim is properly mailed to the fiduciary at the fiduciary's address as set forth in the newspaper notice given under section 45a-354 , or in the notice given under section 45a-357 , or in the records of the Court of Probate; or
(3)the date of receipt by the court if the claim is presented in accordance with subsection
(b)of this section.