Code · Connecticut · Title 45a — Probate Courts and Procedure · CHAPTER 802b — Decedents' Estates
Sec. 45a-353. (Formerly Sec. 45-230b). Definitions.
For the purposes of sections 45a-266 , 45a-353 to 45a-384 , inclusive, and 45a-436 , the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless otherwise specifically provided:
(a)“Fiduciary” means an ancillary or domiciliary executor, administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator d.b.n., administrator c.t.a.d.b.n. and temporary administrator of the estate of a decedent;
(b)“Assets” means all property and property interests, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, corporeal or incorporeal, and choate or inchoate, of a decedent at the time of his death or of the estate of a decedent;
(c)“Beneficiary” means any person entitled to legal title to any assets
(1)under the statutes governing descent and distribution,
(2)under the provisions of a will or codicil,
(3)by virtue of a right of election,
(4)in settlement of a will contest, or
(5)by mutual distribution; but shall not include the recipient of assets pursuant to a widow's allowance or family allowance paid by order of the Probate Court;
(d)“Claim” means all claims against a decedent
(1)existing at the time of the decedent's death or
(2)arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin;
(e)“Creditor” means any person having a claim;
(f)“Demonstrative disposition” means a testamentary disposition to be taken out of specified or identified property;
(g)“Distributee” means a person who receives assets under the statutes governing descent and distribution;
(h)“First fiduciary” means the fiduciary first appointed by the Probate Court to administer the estate of a decedent;
(i)“General disposition” means a testamentary disposition not amounting to a demonstrative, residuary or specific disposition;
(j)“Newspaper notice” means notice published in a newspaper having a substantial general circulation in the probate district in which an estate is in settlement;
(k)“Notice” means a written instrument containing the required information sent to the person to whom the notice is to be given by certified mail or registered mail and the date on which such notice shall be deemed given shall be the date of mailing; provided in the case of notice required to be given by a Probate Court, the term “notice” shall include such forms of notification in addition to certified or registered mail as the Probate Court shall in its discretion direct;
(l)“Person” means a natural person, association, board, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other firm or entity;
(m)“Specific disposition” means a testamentary disposition of a specified or identified item;
(n)“Testamentary disposition” means a disposition of assets by will.