Sec. 45a-282. (Formerly Sec. 45-164). Custodian of will to deliver it after testator's death. Penalty.
(a)Any person having in his possession any will or codicil shall, forthwith, after he has knowledge of the death of the testator, deliver such will either to the person designated to be the executor or one of the persons designated to be an executor thereof, or to the judge, clerk or assistant clerk of the court of probate which by law has jurisdiction of the estate of such deceased person.
(b)On the neglect of such person to do so within the period of thirty days after he has knowledge of the death of the testator, he shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.