Code · Connecticut · Title 42 — Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices · CHAPTER 735a* — Unfair Trade Practices
Sec. 42-110o. Civil penalties.
(a)Any person who violates the terms of a temporary restraining order or an injunction issued under subsection
(d)of section 42-110d or subsection
(a)of section 42-110m shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per violation. For purposes of this section the court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the Attorney General acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.
(b)In any action brought under section 42-110m , if the court finds that a person is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b , the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation. For purposes of this subsection, a wilful violation occurs when:
(1)The party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b ; or
(2)a person violates the terms of an assurance of voluntary compliance accepted under section 42-110j .