Code · Connecticut · Title 4 — Management of State Agencies · CHAPTER 54* — Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Sec. 4-177. Contested cases. Notice. Record.
(a)In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b)The notice shall be in writing and shall include:
(1)A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2)a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3)a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and
(4)a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c)Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party.
(d)The record in a contested case shall include:
(1)Written notices related to the case;
(2)all petitions, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings;
(3)evidence received or considered;
(4)questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon;
(5)the official transcript, if any, of proceedings relating to the case, or, if not transcribed, any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings;
(6)proposed final decisions and exceptions thereto; and
(7)the final decision.
(e)Any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings shall be transcribed on request of any party. The requesting party shall pay the cost of such transcript. Nothing in this section shall relieve an agency of its responsibility under section 4-183 to transcribe the record for an appeal.