Code · Connecticut · Title 4 — Management of State Agencies · CHAPTER 53* — Claims Against The State
Sec. 4-147. Notice of claim.
Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim containing the following information:
(A)The name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address, if any, of the claimant;
(B)the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address, if any, of the claimant's principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and
(C)the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address, if any, of the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is so represented;
(2)a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of;
(3)a statement of the amount requested, which shall minimally indicate whether such amount is not in excess of fifty thousand dollars, or in excess of fifty thousand dollars; and
(4)a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought. A claim exclusively setting forth a request for permission to sue the state may be accompanied by supporting evidence, including, but not limited to, transcripts, records, documents, reports, affidavits or memoranda. A notice of claim, if sent by mail, shall be deemed to have been filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner on the date such notice of claim is postmarked. A notice of claim, if sent electronically, shall be deemed to have been filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner on the date such notice of claim was electronically transmitted to the Office of the Claims Commissioner. The Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly provide a copy of the notice of claim to the Attorney General. Such notice shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements, except as may be necessary for clarity of presentation and facility of understanding. The claimant or the claimant's attorney shall notify the Office of the Claims Commissioner of any change in address, telephone number or electronic mail address.