Code · Connecticut · Title 4 — Management of State Agencies · CHAPTER 47 — State Property And Funds
Sec. 4-37e. Definitions.
As used in this section and sections 4-37f to 4-37j , inclusive:
(1)“State agency” means each state board, authority, commission, department, office, institution, council or other agency of the state including, but not limited to, each constituent unit and each public institution of higher education.
(2)“Foundation” means an organization, fund or any other legal entity which is
(A)exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and
(B)established for the principal purpose of receiving or using private funds for charitable, scientific, cultural, educational or related purposes that support or improve a state agency or for coordinated emergency recovery purposes. Such an organization, fund or other legal entity shall not be deemed to be a state agency or a public agency, as defined in section 1-200 .
(3)“Executive authority” means
(A)a department head, as defined in section 4-5 ,
(B)the executive secretary or president of a constituent unit,
(C)the chief executive officer of a public institution of higher education and, if such public institution of higher education is an accredited state community-technical college, the chief executive officer of a campus of such college, and
(D)the chief executive officer of any other state agency.
(4)“Constituent unit” means a constituent unit as defined in section 10a-1 .
(5)“Public institution of higher education” means a public college or university in the state system of higher education, any campus of an accredited state community-technical college, or The University of Connecticut School of Law.
(6)“Coordinated emergency recovery” means the support and improvement of state services affected by a natural disaster, act of domestic terrorism, catastrophic event or other unforeseen emergency, including, but not limited to, services provided by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and the Office of Victim Services.