Code · Connecticut · Title 38a — Insurance · CHAPTER 700a — Title Insurance
Sec. 38a-401. Application of act and construction with other laws.
(a)Sections 38a-400 to 38a-425 , inclusive, shall apply to all title insurers, title insurance rating organizations, title agents, applicants for title insurance, title insurance policyholders and all persons engaged in title insurance transactions in this state.
(b)Except as otherwise expressly provided in sections 38a-400 to 38a-425 , inclusive, and except where the context otherwise requires, all provisions of this title applicable to insurance and insurance companies generally shall apply to title insurance and title insurance companies.
(c)Nothing in sections 38a-400 to 38a-425 , inclusive, shall be construed to authorize the practice of law by any person who is not duly admitted to practice law in this state nor shall it be construed to authorize the commissioner to regulate the practice of law.