Code · Connecticut · Title 38a — Insurance · CHAPTER 698 — Insurers
Sec. 38a-76. (Formerly Sec. 38-25). Reserves.
(a)Each insurance company transacting business in this state shall, at all times, maintain reserves equal in amount to its liability under all its policy contracts, as the same are computed in accordance with the provisions of the statutes or with the requirements of the commissioner adopted upon reasonable consideration of ascertained experience for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured or securing the solvency of such company.
(b)A domestic insurer transacting insurance only in a foreign country may calculate its reserves on insurance written in that foreign country in accordance with the reserve standards required or otherwise approved by such foreign country. For purposes of this section and section 38a-77 ,
(1)a domestic insurer shall be deemed to “transact insurance” or “do business” in a state, district or territory of the United States if, within any state, district or territory of the United States, that insurer sells or issues any policy contract or otherwise makes any solicitation or inducement or engages in any negotiations with respect to the same; but
(2)an insurer shall not be deemed to transact insurance or do business in a state, district or territory of the United States by reason of the fact that such insurer
(A)holds a license to transact insurance in a state, district or territory of the United States;
(B)has issued insurance policies or contracts to residents of a foreign country who subsequently reside in a state, district or territory of the United States; or
(C)performs administrative or oversight functions in a state, district or territory of the United States. A domestic insurer transacting insurance only in a foreign country may invest its funds in a manner consistent with the laws, regulations and administrative practices of the foreign country in which it transacts insurance without limitations under sections 38a-102 to 38a-102h , inclusive.