Code · Connecticut · Title 37 — Interest · CHAPTER 673* — Interest
Sec. 37-9. Loans to which prohibitions do not apply.
The provisions of sections 37-4 , 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect:
(1)Any loan made prior to September 12, 1911;
(2)any loan made by
(A)any bank, as defined in section 36a-2 , or any out-of-state bank, as defined in section 36a-2 , that maintains in this state a branch, as defined in section 36a-410 ,
(B)any wholly-owned subsidiary of such bank or out-of-state bank, except a loan for consumer purposes, or
(C)any Connecticut credit union, as defined in section 36a-2 , or federal credit union, as defined in section 36a-2 ;
(3)any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars;
(A)any loan, carrying an annual interest rate of not more than the deposit index, as determined under section 36a-26 , for the calendar year in which the loan is made plus seventeen per cent, made to a foreign or domestic corporation, statutory trust, limited liability company, general, limited or limited liability partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or more advances of money of less than ten thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving loan agreement or similar agreement or a loan agreement providing for the making of advances to the borrower from time to time up to an aggregate maximum amount, the total principal amount of all loans owing by the borrower to the lender at the time of any such advance is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or
(B)any loan made to a foreign or domestic corporation, statutory trust, limited liability company, general, limited or limited liability partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or more advances of money of less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving loan agreement or similar agreement or a loan agreement providing for the making of advances to the borrower from time to time up to an aggregate maximum amount, the total principal amount of all loans owing by the borrower to the lender at the time of any such advance is in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(5)any obligations, including bonds, notes or other obligations, issued by
* * *