Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 669* — Regulated Activities
Sec. 36a-786. (Formerly Sec. 42-99). Recovery of charges barred by wilful violations.
A wilful violation of any provision of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788 , inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c , except a violation with respect to disclosure which is subject to the provisions of section 36a-683 , by any person, firm, association or corporation shall bar recovery of any finance, delinquency or collection charge by the owner or holder of the retail installment contract or any interest, delinquency or collection charge by the owner or holder of an installment loan contract involved, provided such owner or holder approved of or had knowledge of such violation and after such approval or knowledge retained the benefits, proceeds, profits or advantages accruing from such violation or otherwise ratified such violation.