Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 669* — Regulated Activities
Sec. 36a-755. (Formerly Sec. 36-9h). Mortgage appraisal practices. Definitions. Regulations.
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Applicant” means a natural person who applies for a mortgage loan;
(2)“Financial institution” means a bank, out-of-state bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union, out-of-state credit union, mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee; and
(3)“Mortgage loan” means a loan to be secured by a mortgage on one, two, three or four family residential real property, including a unit of a condominium.
(b)Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal on real property to secure a mortgage loan shall make available to such applicant at no charge a copy of the appraisal report promptly after the financial institution's receipt of the applicant's written request for a copy of the appraisal report, provided the financial institution receives the written request not later than ninety days after the financial institution has provided the applicant with notice of action taken on the applicant's application or not later than ninety days after the application is withdrawn by the applicant, as applicable.
(c)Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal shall either
(1)notify such applicant in writing of the availability of a copy of the appraisal report or
(2)provide such applicant with a copy of the appraisal report at no charge, such notice or copy to be provided not later than ten days after receipt of the appraisal report, but in any event not later than the date on which the sale of such property is to be consummated.
(d)Any person who prepares such appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation.
(e)The commissioner may adopt such regulations pursuant to chapter 54 as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.