Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 669* — Regulated Activities
Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner. Regulations.
(a)The commissioner may adopt such regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 36a-645 to 36a-647 , inclusive, including, but not limited to, specifying those acts which are deemed to be in violation of section 36a-646 .
(b)The commissioner may receive and investigate complaints and may receive assurances of voluntary compliance with the provisions of sections 36a-645 to 36a-647 , inclusive, or forward such complaints to the appropriate prosecuting officials at the commissioner's discretion. No action taken by the commissioner against a creditor in accordance with section 36a-50 relieves the creditor from civil liability.
(c)Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-645 to 36a-647 , inclusive, or any regulation adopted under this section, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52 .
(d)Nothing contained in sections 36a-645 to 36a-647 , inclusive, shall be construed as a limitation upon the power or authority of the state, the Attorney General or the commissioner to seek administrative, legal or equitable relief as provided by other statutes or at common law.