Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 665b — Fiduciary Powers
Sec. 36a-395. (Formerly Sec. 36-249). Application of provisions.
The provisions of this section and sections 36a-396 to 36a-399 , inclusive, shall apply to each person, firm or corporation, hereinafter referred to as “trustee”, acting or proposing to act as trustee under a mortgage or deed of trust of real property, in any case in which the note, notes, bond or bonds or other evidence of indebtedness secured thereby have been or are to be sold as investments, except that they shall not apply to any bank, any corporation licensed by the commissioner to receive property in trust and to execute and administer trusts or any corporation acting pursuant to the provisions of section 45a-206 .