Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 664a — Administration And Enforcement
Sec. 36a-52. Cease and desist orders. Notice and hearing.
(a)Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule, or order adopted or issued thereunder, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, unless such person is licensed by or registered with the commissioner, in which case the notice may be provided by personal delivery, as defined in section 4-166 , in accordance with section 36a-52a . The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending, and in the case of a notice sent by electronic mail, the notice shall be deemed received by the person in accordance with section 36a-52a . Any such notice shall include:
(1)A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2)a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3)a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes, regulations, rules or orders alleged to have been violated;
(4)a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and
(5)a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice. If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice, unless the person fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, the commissioner shall determine whether an order to cease and desist should be issued against the person named in the notice. If the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person. No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b)If the commissioner finds that the public welfare requires immediate action, the commissioner may incorporate a finding to that effect in the notice sent in accordance with subsection
(a)of this section and issue a temporary order requiring the person to cease and desist from the activity which constitutes such alleged violation and to take or refrain from taking such action as in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of this section. Such temporary order shall become effective on receipt and, unless set aside or modified by a court, shall remain in effect until the effective date of a permanent order or dismissal of the matters asserted in the notice.
(c)In the event that a party requests a continuance of the hearing and such request is granted by the presiding officer, the commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, shall thereupon issue a temporary cease and desist order effective upon issuance. The issuance of such a temporary cease and desist order does not require a finding that the public welfare requires immediate action.
(d)Within five days of receipt of a temporary order issued pursuant to this section, any person named therein may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an injunction setting aside, limiting or suspending the enforcement, operation or effectiveness of such order pending final determination by the commissioner, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such injunction.