Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 664a — Administration And Enforcement
Sec. 36a-43. (Formerly Sec. 36-9 l ). Disclosure of financial records pursuant to lawful authority.
(a)Except as provided in section 36a-44 , a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed, provided a court of competent jurisdiction, for good cause, may waive service of such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order, or certified copy thereof, upon such customer. If such subpoena was issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services pursuant to section 17b-137 , 17b-452 or 17b-454 , service of such subpoena upon the customer shall not be required.
(b)A customer of a financial institution shall have standing to challenge a subpoena of the customer's financial records, by filing an application or motion to quash in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the filing of such application or motion by the customer, and service of such application or motion upon the financial institution and the person issuing the subpoena, production of the records shall be stayed, without liability to the financial institution, until the court holds a hearing on the motion or application and an order is entered sustaining, modifying or quashing the subpoena.
(c)A financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a certificate, signed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or Commissioner of Social Services, or any person deputized by either commissioner, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-42 , or pursuant to an agreement with the IV-D agency under subsection
(c)of section 17b-137 .
(d)No such financial institution shall be held civilly or criminally responsible for disclosure of financial records pursuant to a certificate, subpoena, summons, warrant or court order which on its face appears to have been issued upon lawful authority.