Code · Connecticut · Title 36a — The Banking Law of Connecticut · CHAPTER 664a — Administration And Enforcement
Sec. 36a-41. (Formerly Sec. 36-9j). Definitions.
As used in sections 36a-41 to 36a-45 , inclusive:
(1)“Financial institution” means a bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union, an out-of-state bank that maintains a branch in this state and an out-of-state credit union that maintains an office in this state.
(2)“Financial records” means any original or any copy, whether physically or electronically retained, of:
(A)A document granting signature authority over a deposit account or a share account with a financial institution;
(B)a statement, ledger card or other record on any deposit account or share account with a financial institution which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
(C)any check, draft or money order drawn on a financial institution or issued and payable by such an institution; or
(D)any item, other than an institutional or periodic charge, made pursuant to any agreement by a financial institution and a customer which constitutes a debit or credit to that person's deposit account or share account with such financial institution if the item is not included in subparagraph
(C)of this subdivision.