Code · Connecticut · Title 33 — Corporations · CHAPTER 601* — Business Corporations
Sec. 33-892. Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
(a)A corporation administratively dissolved may apply to the Secretary of the State for reinstatement after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1)Recite the name of the corporation;
(2)if the name of the corporation to be reinstated is no longer available, be accompanied simultaneously by an amendment of the certificate of incorporation which identifies an available name; and
(3)be accompanied by:
(A)Payment of all penalties and forfeitures incurred by the corporation and a reinstatement fee;
(B)an annual report for the current year;
(C)an up-to-date statement or statements from the Commissioner of Revenue Services and the administrator of the unemployment compensation law acting in their respective capacities, showing, to the best of their knowledge and belief, as of the date of such respective statements, either that such corporation has paid all its taxes and contributions or that it was not liable for any taxes or contributions, or that it has made adequate provisions, with such surety as shall be satisfactory to said commissioner and said administrator, for the future payment of any of its unpaid taxes and unpaid contributions as of the date of such respective statements provided, if said commissioner or administrator, as the case may be, does not issue such statement within five weeks of the request therefor, the filing of such statement shall not be required under this subparagraph; and
(D)an appointment of a registered agent.
(b)If the Secretary of the State determines that the application contains the information required by subsection
(a)of this section and that the information is correct, he shall prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the effective date of reinstatement and file the original of the certificate.
(c)When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.