Code · Connecticut · Title 31 — Labor · CHAPTER 568* — Workers' Compensation Act
Sec. 31-316. Employer to record and report employees' injuries and report insurance coverage or welfare plan payments provided to employees. Increased award due to employer's failure to file.
(a)Each employer shall keep a record of the injuries sustained by his employees in the course of their employment that result in incapacity for one day or more. Each employer shall send to the chairperson of the Workers' Compensation Commission, in duplicate, each week, or more often if so directed, a report of all injuries that the rules prescribed by the chairperson determine, including the time of each injury, together with notices of claims for compensation that have been served upon the employer under section 31-294c , within one week of the receipt of the notices of claims. The employer shall inform the chairperson as to the extent to which he provides accident and health insurance and life insurance coverage for his employees, and his payment or contribution requirements for any employee welfare plan, as defined in section 31-284b . No other report of injuries to employees shall be required by any department or office of the state from employers. The duplicates of the reports shall be immediately transmitted to the Labor Commissioner.
(b)Upon determining that the employer or the employer's representative failed to report injuries as required by subsection
(a)of this section, the administrative law judge may increase the award for compensation for the employee's injuries proportionate to the prejudice that the employee sustained due to the employer's failure to file.