Code · Connecticut · Title 31 — Labor · CHAPTER 561* — Labor Relations Act
Sec. 31-105. Unfair labor practices.
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:
(1)To spy upon or keep under surveillance, whether directly or through agents or any other person, any activities of employees or their representatives in the exercise of the rights set forth in section 31-104 ;
(2)to prepare, maintain, distribute or circulate any blacklist of individuals for the purpose of preventing any of such individuals from obtaining or retaining employment because of the exercise by such individuals of any of the rights set forth in section 31-104 ;
(3)to dominate or actually interfere with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization or association, agency or plan which exists in whole or in part for the purpose of dealing with employers concerning terms or conditions of employment, labor disputes or grievances, or to contribute financial or other support to any such organization, by any means, including but not limited to the following:
(A)By participating or assisting in, supervising, controlling or dominating
(i)the initiation or creation of any such employee organization or association, agency or plan, or
(ii)the meetings, management, operation, elections, formulation or amendment of the constitution, rules or policies of any such employee organization or association, agency or plan;
(B)by urging the employees to join any such employee organization or association, agency or plan for the purpose of encouraging membership in the same;
(C)by compensating any employee or individual for services performed on behalf of any such employee organization or association, agency or plan, or by donating free services, equipment, materials, office or meeting space or anything else of value for the use of any such employee organization or association, agency or plan, provided an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay;
(4)to require an employee or one seeking employment as a condition of employment to reveal membership, past membership or nonmembership in a labor organization, either by the use of written application forms, questionnaires or oral inquiries, or to join any company union or to refrain from forming or joining or assisting a labor organization of his own choosing;
(5)to encourage membership in any company union or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure or in any term or condition of employment, provided nothing in this chapter shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization requiring as a condition of employment membership therein, if such labor organization is the representative of employees as provided in section 31-106 ;
(6)to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of said section 31-106 ;
(7)to refuse to discuss grievances with representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of said section 31-106 ;
(8)to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter;
(9)to distribute or circulate any blacklist of individuals exercising any right created or confirmed by this chapter or of members of labor organizations, or to inform any person of the exercise by any individual of such right, or of the membership of any individual in a labor organization for the purpose of preventing individuals so blacklisted or so named from obtaining or retaining employment; or
(10)to do any acts other than those enumerated in this section which restrain, coerce or interfere with employees in the exercise of the rights set forth in section 31-104 .