Code · Connecticut · Title 31 — Labor · CHAPTER 556 — Labor Department
Sec. 31-2. Powers and duties of commissioner.
(a)The Labor Commissioner shall collect information upon the subject of labor, the hours of labor, the earnings of laboring individuals and the means of promoting their material, social and intellectual prosperity, and may summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced and examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation thereto as he deems necessary, and shall have the same powers in relation thereto as are vested in magistrates in taking depositions, but for this purpose persons shall not be required to leave the vicinity of their residences or places of business.
(b)The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for all programs within the jurisdiction of the Labor Department, including, but not limited to, employment and training programs in the state.
(c)The commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action in Superior Court for injunctive relief requiring compliance with any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by the commissioner.
(d)The commissioner shall assist state agencies, boards and commissions that issue occupational certificates or licenses in
(1)determining when to recognize and accept military training and experience in lieu of all or part of the training and experience required for a specific professional or occupational license, and
(2)reviewing and revising policies and procedures to ensure that relevant military education, skills and training are given appropriate recognition in the certification and licensing process.
(e)The commissioner may enter into contractual agreements, as may be necessary, for all programs, activities, services and grants within the jurisdiction of the Labor Department, including, but not limited to, employment and training programs in the state and the application for and use, administration or repayments of any federal funds made available or allotted under any federal law.
(1)The powers and duties enumerated in this section shall be in addition to any other powers and duties conferred to the Labor Commissioner in any other provision of the general statutes.
(2)Nothing in this section shall limit any other powers or duties conferred to the Labor Commissioner in any other provisions of the general statutes.