Sec. 30-37k. Casino permit.
(a)As used in this section and subsection
(a)of section 30-91 :
(1)“Casino” means the premises within which a gaming facility is operated with other facilities, including, but not limited to, restaurants, hotels, nightclubs, bingo halls or convention centers; and
(2)“gaming facility” means a room or rooms within which class III gaming, as defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, P.L. 100-497, 25 USC 2701, et seq., or an authorized game, as defined in section 12-557b , is legally conducted.
(b)A casino permit shall allow the retail sale of alcoholic liquor to be consumed on the premises of a casino.
(c)A casino permit shall allow the manufacture, storage and bottling of beer to be consumed on the premises with or without the sale of food, provided the holder of a casino permit produces at least five thousand gallons of beer on the premises annually.
(d)A casino permit shall allow the retail sale of alcoholic liquor by means of a guest bar located in hotel guest rooms provided such guest bar is:
(1)Accessible only by key, magnetic card or similar device provided by the hotel to a registered guest twenty-one years of age or older; and
(2)restocked no earlier than nine o'clock a.m. and no later than one o'clock a.m.
(e)The annual fee for a casino permit shall be two thousand six hundred fifty dollars plus an additional one hundred dollars for each guest room containing a guest bar.