Code · Connecticut · Title 3 — State Elective Officers · CHAPTER 34 — Comptroller
Sec. 3-112. Powers and duties.
(a)The Comptroller shall:
(1)Establish and maintain the accounts of the state government and perform such other duties as are prescribed by the Constitution of the state;
(2)register all warrants or orders for the disbursement of the public money;
(3)adjust and settle all demands against the state not first adjusted and settled by the General Assembly and give orders on the Treasurer for the balance found and allowed;
(4)prescribe the mode of keeping and rendering all public accounts of departments or agencies of the state and of institutions supported by the state or receiving state aid by appropriation from the General Assembly;
(5)prepare and issue effective accounting and payroll manuals for use by the various agencies of the state;
(6)from time to time, examine and state the amount of all debts and credits of the state; present all claims in favor of the state against any bankrupt, insolvent debtor or deceased person; and institute and maintain suits, in the name of the state, against all persons who have received money or property belonging to the state and have not accounted for it;
(7)administer the Connecticut Retirement Security Program, established pursuant to section 31-418 ; and
(8)provide a subsidy to paraeducators who open a health savings account pursuant to the provisions of section 203 of public act 23-204*.
(b)All moneys recovered, procured or received for the state by the authority of the Comptroller shall be paid to the Treasurer, who shall file a duplicate receipt therefor with the Comptroller. The Comptroller may require reports from any department, agency or institution as aforesaid upon any matter of property or finance at any time and under such regulations as the Comptroller prescribes and shall require special reports upon request of the Governor, and the information contained in such special reports shall be transmitted by him to the Governor. All records, books and papers in any public office shall at all reasonable times be open to inspection by the Comptroller. The Comptroller may draw his order on the Treasurer for a petty cash fund for any budgeted agency. Expenditures from such petty cash funds shall be subject to such procedures as the Comptroller establishes. In accordance with established procedures, the Comptroller may enter into such contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge of his duties. As used in this section, “adjust” means to determine the amount equitably due in respect to each item of each claim or demand.