Code · Connecticut · Title 25 — Water Resources. Flood and Erosion Control · CHAPTER 474 — Pollution
Sec. 25-39e. Restriction on use of lead solder in potable water systems. Sale of lead solder.
(a)No solder containing more than 0.2 per cent lead shall be used in making joints and fittings in any public or private potable water supply system or any water user's pipelines.
(b)On and after December 31, 1986, no solder containing more than 0.2 per cent lead shall be sold in Connecticut unless it contains a warning label which states in capital letters:
“CONTAINS LEAD. CONNECTICUT LAW PROHIBITS THE USE OF THIS SOLDER IN MAKING JOINTS AND FITTINGS IN ANY PUBLIC OR PRIVATE POTABLE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM OR ANY WATER USER'S PIPELINES.”