Sec. 23-5a. Natural area preserves. Declaration of policy.
Connecticut is a state of relatively small area, undergoing rapid industrialization and rapid diminution of areas remaining in their natural condition. It is, therefore, declared to be the public policy that carefully selected areas of land and water of outstanding scientific, educational, biological, geological, paleontological or scenic value be preserved. In implementation of this policy, there is established a Connecticut system of natural area preserves.