Code · Connecticut · Title 22a — Environmental Protection · CHAPTER 446h — Soil Conservation
Sec. 22a-327. Definitions.
As used in sections 22a-325 to 22a-329 , inclusive:
(1)“Council” means the Council on Soil and Water Conservation established under subsection
(c)of section 22a-315 ;
(2)“Disturbed area” means an area where the cover is destroyed or removed leaving the land subject to accelerated erosion;
(3)“Erosion” means the detachment and movement of soil or rock fragments by water, wind, ice and gravity;
(4)“Inspection” means the periodic review of sediment and erosion control measures shown on the certified plan;
(5)“Soil erosion and sediment control plan” means a scheme that minimizes soil erosion and sedimentation and includes, but is not limited to, a map and narrative. The map shall show topography, cleared and graded areas, proposed area alterations and the location of and detailed information concerning erosion and sediment measures and facilities. The narrative shall describe the project, the schedule of major activities on the land, the application of conservation practices, design criteria, construction details and the maintenance program for any erosion and sediment control facilities that are installed;
(6)“Regulations” mean any regulations adopted by a municipality pursuant to sections 8-2 and 8-25 ;
(7)“Sediment” means solid material, either mineral or organic, that is in suspension, is transported, or has been moved from its site of origin by erosion;
(8)“Soil” means any unconsolidated mineral and organic material of any origin.