Code · Connecticut · Title 22a — Environmental Protection · CHAPTER 446e* — Solid Waste Management Services Act
Sec. 22a-274. (Formerly Sec. 19-524gg). (Note: This section is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.) Pledge to holders of bonds and notes of the authority.
The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds and notes issued under this chapter and with those parties who may enter into contracts with the Connecticut Solid Waste Authority or its successor agency pursuant to the provisions of this chapter that the state will not limit or alter the rights hereby vested in the authority until such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and discharged and such contracts are fully performed on the part of the authority, provided nothing contained herein shall preclude such limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the holders of such bonds and notes of the authority or those entering into such contracts with the authority.
The authority is authorized to include this pledge and undertaking for the state in such bonds and notes or contracts.