Code · Connecticut · Title 22a — Environmental Protection · CHAPTER 445* — Hazardous Waste
Sec. 22a-134b. Damages.
(a)Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e , inclusive, and sections 22a-134h and 22a-134i entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages.
(b)An action to recover damages pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section shall be commenced not later than six years after the later of
(1)the due date for the filing of the appropriate transfer form pursuant to section 22a-134a , or
(2)the actual filing date of the appropriate transfer form.
(c)This section shall apply to any action brought for the reimbursement or recovery of costs associated with investigation and remediation, which includes assessment, investigation, containment, mitigation, removal, remediation and monitoring, and all direct and indirect damages, except any action that becomes final and is no longer subject to appeal on or before October 1, 2009.