Code · Connecticut · Title 22a — Environmental Protection · CHAPTER 444* — Coastal Management
Sec. 22a-98. Commissioner to coordinate regulatory programs.
The commissioner shall coordinate the activities of all regulatory programs under his jurisdiction with permitting authority in the coastal area to assure that the administration of such programs is consistent with the goals and policies of this chapter. Such programs include, but are not limited to:
(1)Regulation of wetlands and watercourses pursuant to chapter 440;
(2)regulation of stream encroachment pursuant to sections 22a-342 to 22a-349 , inclusive;
(3)regulation of dredging and the erection of structures or the placement of fill in tidal, coastal or navigable waters pursuant to sections 22a-359 to 22a-363f , inclusive; and
(4)certification of water quality pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act of 1972 (33 USC 1411, Section 401). The commissioner shall assure consistency with such goals and policies in granting, denying or modifying permits under such programs. Any person seeking a license, permit or other approval of an activity under the requirements of such regulatory programs shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a-92 and that such activity incorporates all reasonable measures mitigating any adverse impacts of such actions on coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities. The coordination of such programs shall include, where feasible, the use of common or combined application forms, the holding of joint hearings on permit applications and the coordination of the timing or sequencing of permit decisions.