Code · Connecticut · Title 21a — Consumer Protection · CHAPTER 419a — Nonalcoholic Beverages
Sec. 21a-150e. Collection of water. Transportation and treatment of natural water.
(a)A bottler may use external force to collect artesian well water provided such force does not alter the composition and quality of such water.
(b)A bottler may use pipes, tunnels, trucks or similar devices to collect or transport natural water and may treat such water to reduce the concentration of any substance in such water which exceeds standards set forth in any regulation adopted in accordance with the provisions of sections 21a-150 to 21a-150j , inclusive, or in any other applicable state or federal regulation.
(c)A bottler shall collect spring water at a spring or through a hole bored adjacent to the place where a spring emerges from the ground. A bottler may use external force to collect spring water, provided such force does not alter the composition or quality of such water.