Code · Connecticut · Title 21 — Licenses · CHAPTER 407a — Closing-Out Sales
Sec. 21-35a. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, “closing-out sale” means all sales advertised, represented or held forth under the designation of “going out of business”, “selling out”, “liquidation”, “lost our lease”, “forced to vacate”, “moving to a new location”, or any other designation of like meaning; “person” means any individual, partnership, voluntary association, limited liability company or corporation; and “promoter” means a person who performs or offers to perform for a person holding a closing-out sale any service to facilitate or assist in such sale, including, but not limited to, advertising or sales.