Code · Connecticut · Title 20 — Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards · CHAPTER 398* — Hearing Instrument Specialists
Sec. 20-398. License required; qualifications; examination; fees.
(a)No person may engage in the practice of fitting or selling hearing aids, or display a sign or in any other way advertise or claim to be a person who sells or engages in the practice of fitting or selling hearing aids unless such person has obtained a license under this chapter or as an audiologist under sections 20-395a to 20-395g , inclusive. No person may receive a license, except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, unless such person has submitted proof satisfactory to the department that such person has completed a four-year course at an approved high school or has an equivalent education as determined by the department; has satisfactorily completed a course of study in the fitting and selling of hearing aids or a period of training approved by the department; and has satisfactorily passed a written, oral and practical examination given by the department. Application for the examination shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the department. Examinations shall be given at least twice yearly. The fee for the examination shall be two hundred dollars; and for the initial license and each renewal thereof shall be two hundred fifty-five dollars.
(b)Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a corporation, partnership, trust, association or other like organization maintaining an established business address from engaging in the business of selling or offering for sale hearing aids at retail, provided such organization employs only persons licensed, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or as audiologists under sections 20-395a to 20-395g , inclusive, in the direct sale and fitting of such products.
(c)Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a hearing instrument specialist licensed under this chapter from making impressions for earmolds or a physician licensed in this state or an audiologist licensed under the provisions of sections 20-395a to 20-395g , inclusive, from making impressions for earmolds in the course of such person's clinical practice.