Code · Connecticut · Title 20 — Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards · CHAPTER 396* — Landscape Architects
Sec. 20-374. Fees. Continuing education. Regulations.
(a)Every licensed landscape architect shall pay an annual license fee to the department. A holder of a valid license who is not engaging in the active practice of the holder's profession in this state and does not desire to register may allow the license to lapse by notifying the board of the holder's intention not to renew the license. After a license has been allowed to lapse or has been suspended, it may be reinstated upon payment of a reinstatement fee and such proof of the landscape architect's qualifications as may be required in the sound discretion of the board. The department shall issue a receipt to each landscape architect promptly upon the payment of the annual fee for a license. The amount of fees prescribed by this chapter is that fixed by the following schedule:
(1)The application fee for examination shall be a nonrefundable fee of eighty dollars;
(2)the fee for an initial license shall be two hundred eighty dollars;
(3)the fee for a duplicate license shall be fifteen dollars;
(4)the annual license fee shall be the professional services fee for class E, as defined in section 33-182 l ;
(5)the reinstatement fee for a suspended license shall be two hundred fifty dollars; and
(6)the reinstatement fee for a lapsed license shall be one hundred eighty dollars.
(b)The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, that require persons licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to fulfill a continuing education requirement. Any such person applying to renew his license shall submit to the board such proof of compliance with such continuing education requirement as the commissioner may require.