Code · Connecticut · Title 2 — General Assembly and Legislative Agencies · CHAPTER 16* — General Assembly
Sec. 2-30b. Construction of multiple amendments.
(a)When two or more acts passed at the same session of the General Assembly amend the same section of the general statutes, or the same section of a public or special act, and reference to the earlier adopted act is not made in the act passed later, each amendment shall be effective except in the case of irreconcilable conflict, in which case the act which was passed last in the second house of the General Assembly shall be deemed to have repealed the irreconcilable provision contained in the earlier act, except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section.
(b)In the case of an irreconcilable conflict between an act adopted earlier in the same session and an amendment in the legislative commissioners' revisor's bill to a section of the general statutes or to a section of any public or special act made solely for the purposes of correcting a clerical defect or imperfection such as, but not limited to, a grammatical, spelling or computer or data processing error or mistake as to form, and which amendment does not alter the substance of the section, such amendment shall not be deemed to have repealed the irreconcilable provision in the earlier act, and the conflicting provision in the legislative commissioners' revisor's bill shall not be effective.