Code · Connecticut · Title 2 — General Assembly and Legislative Agencies · CHAPTER 16* — General Assembly
Sec. 2-24a. Fiscal note and ratepayer impact statement required for action upon bill.
(a)No bill without a fiscal note appended thereto which, if passed, would require the expenditure of state or municipal funds or affect state or municipal revenue in the current fiscal year or any of the next ensuing five fiscal years shall be acted upon by either house of the General Assembly unless said requirement of a fiscal note is dispensed with by a vote of at least two-thirds of such house. Such fiscal note shall clearly identify the cost and revenue impact to the state and municipalities in the current fiscal year and in each of the next ensuing five fiscal years.
(b)Beginning with the session of the General Assembly commencing on January 9, 2019, no bill without a ratepayer impact statement appended thereto which, if passed, would have a financial impact on electric ratepayers, shall be acted upon by either house of the General Assembly unless said requirement of a ratepayer impact statement is dispensed with by a vote of at least two-thirds of such house. Such statement shall
(1)be prepared by the Office of Fiscal Analysis; and
(2)provide an assessment as to whether such bill will have a significant direct financial impact on the cost of electricity to the majority of Connecticut electric ratepayers.