Code · Connecticut · Title 15 — Navigation and Aeronautics · CHAPTER 266* — Aeronautics
Sec. 15-91. Adoption of airport zoning regulations.
(a)Every municipality having within its territorial limits an area within which, according to an airport approach plan adopted by the executive director, measures should be taken for the protection of airport approaches, shall adopt, administer and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations applicable to such area, which regulations shall divide the area into zones and, within such zones, specify the land uses permitted, and regulate and restrict the height to which structures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow, as may be necessary to effectuate the executive director's approach plan for the airport.
(b)If a municipality has adopted or adopts a general zoning ordinance regulating, among other things, the height of buildings, any airport zoning regulations adopted for the same area or portion thereof under this section may be incorporated in and made a part of such general zoning regulations and may be administered and enforced in connection therewith, but such general zoning regulations shall not limit the effectiveness or scope of the regulations adopted hereunder.
(c)Any zoning or other regulations applicable to any area within which, according to the airport approach plan adopted by the executive director, measures should be taken for the protection of airport approaches, including any airport zoning regulations adopted under this section and any zoning or other regulations dealing with the same or similar matters adopted under authority other than that conferred by this section, shall be consistent with, and conform to, the executive director's approach plan for such area, and shall be amended from time to time as may be necessary to conform to any revision of the plan that may be made by the executive director.
(d)All airport zoning regulations adopted hereunder shall be reasonable, and none shall require the removal, lowering or other change or alteration of any structure or tree not conforming to the regulations when adopted or amended, or otherwise interfere with the continuance of any nonconforming use, except as provided in subsection
(a)of section 15-93 .
(e)If any municipality fails to adopt airport zoning regulations within a reasonable time, the executive director may, for the protection of public safety, adopt and from time to time as may be necessary amend or repeal such regulations for such municipality until airport zoning regulations herein provided for are adopted by such municipality.