Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-67v. (Formerly Sec. 21-26). Penalty. Injunction to restrain violation.
Any person, or any officer or agent of any firm or corporation, who establishes, operates or maintains a motor vehicle recycler's yard or motor vehicle recycler's business in any location within a restricted district created under the provisions of this subpart (H), or establishes, operates or maintains such yard or business without procuring such certificate of approval from the local authority, or transports or hauls any motor vehicle or used parts of a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this subpart
(H)or violates any provision of this subpart (H), shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor. Each day of such establishment, operation or maintenance in violation of this section shall constitute a separate offense. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may, after notice and hearing, impose a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars on any person, firm or corporation that establishes, operates or maintains such yard or business, uses the title “motor vehicle recycler” or advertises or holds itself out as a motor vehicle recycler without a license. In addition to the penalties herein prescribed, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or the local authority, upon a violation of any of the provisions of this subpart (H), may bring an application to the superior court for the judicial district where such yard or business is located to enjoin a further operation or maintenance of such yard or business and to abate the same as a public nuisance. Said court may, upon finding such yard or business has been established, operated or maintained in violation of the provisions of this subpart (H), issue such injunction as it deems equitable and make such order for the discontinuance or abatement of such yard or business as a nuisance as it finds to be necessary, including authorization to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to enter such yard or business to eliminate, at the expense of the defendant, the conditions which constitute the violation of any provision of this subpart (H).