Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-65j. False statements. Charges for repairs not performed. Completion of repairs. Penalty.
(a)No repair shop shall make any statement to a customer which it knows or should know to be false or misleading. Such statements include, but are not limited to, statements as to the necessity of repairs, the condition of the customer's vehicle, and whether particular repairs have been performed by the shop.
(b)No repair shop shall charge a customer for repairs which have not been performed.
(c)A repair shop shall complete repairs on a motor vehicle on the same business day the vehicle is delivered to the repair shop by the customer, unless:
(1)The customer is informed at the time the vehicle is delivered that repairs will not be completed on the day of delivery;
(2)the customer consents to a later date of completion; or
(3)as soon as it learns that repairs will not be completed on the day of delivery, the repair shop makes reasonable efforts to notify the customer and obtain consent but is unable to contact the customer. Such efforts shall be included in the record required by subsection
(d)of section 14-65g .
(d)The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of sections 14-65e to 14-65j , inclusive.
(e)A violation of subsection
(a)or
(b)of this section shall be a class B misdemeanor.