Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-65g. Waiver of estimates. Record of authorizations and of required information. Estimate of charges for diagnosis. Penalty.
(a)A customer may waive his right to the estimate of the costs of parts and labor required by section 14-65f , only in writing in accordance with this section. Such a waiver shall include an authorization to perform reasonable and necessary repairs to remedy the problems complained of, at a cost not to exceed a fixed dollar amount. The waiver shall be signed by the customer and the customer shall be given a fully completed copy of the waiver at the time it is signed. No repair shop shall use waivers to evade its duties under sections 14-65e to 14-65j , inclusive, and section 14-65 l .
(b)Every waiver shall be substantially in the following form:
WAIVER OF ADVANCE ESTIMATE
I voluntarily request that repairs be performed on my vehicle without an advance estimate of their cost. By signing this form, I authorize reasonable and necessary costs to remedy the problems complained of up to a maximum of $..... The repair shop may not exceed this amount without my written or oral consent.
(c)The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall determine the size, type face and arrangement of the waiver form, consistent with subsection
(b)of this section.
(d)Each repair shop shall maintain a written record of oral consents and authorizations, which may be recorded on the invoice.
(e)Prior to performing any repairs on a customer's vehicle, a repair shop shall record on the invoice in writing the following information:
(1)The name and address of the customer and the telephone number at which the customer may be reached during normal working hours;
(2)the date and approximate time the customer's vehicle was delivered to the repair shop;
(3)the year, make and registration number of the customer's vehicle;
(4)the odometer reading on the customer's vehicle; and
(5)the specific repairs requested by the customer. If the customer has not requested specific repairs, the shop shall record a brief description of the nature of the problem that requires repair.
(f)Any repair shop that charges for an estimate or diagnosis shall inform the customer of the amount of such charge before making the estimate or diagnosis and shall obtain the customer's consent, which consent shall be written if requested by the customer or if such charge is fifty dollars or more.
(g)Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.