Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-54. Location to be approved by local authorities.
Any person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval from the zoning enforcement official of the municipality where such license is desired, affirming that the proposed location and use of the property conform to the zoning regulations of such municipality. In addition thereto, such certificate shall be approved by the local building official and local fire marshal. The provisions of this section shall not apply to
(1)a transfer of ownership to a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee,
(2)a transfer of ownership to or from a corporation in which a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee has a controlling interest, or
(3)a change in ownership involving the withdrawal of one or more partners from a partnership.