Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-50a. Fees for copies, abstracts, duplicates, replacements and searches. Restriction on use of information. Penalty.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fee charged by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for the following items or services shall be twenty dollars:
(1)Duplicate of a registration certificate provided at the main office or a branch office of the Department of Motor Vehicles or by a contractor authorized by the commissioner pursuant to subsection
(b)of section 14-41 .
(2)For each duplicate of a motor vehicle operator's license or identity card, thirty dollars. As used in this section, “duplicate” includes any license or identity card that is reissued prior to the expiration date of a previously issued license or identity card, and
(A)is identical to the holder's most recently issued license or identity card, or
(B)contains modifications to one or more items of information that appear on the holder's most recently issued license or identity card. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, one duplicate shall be issued, for a fee of five dollars, to the holder of a license or identity card who reaches the age of twenty-one years.
(3)Replacement number plate or set of number plates, except as provided in subsection
(c)of section 14-253a .
(4)Replacement number plate or set of number plates bearing same number as set of replaced plates.
(5)Certified abstract of driving history record, or driving history record for applicants for commercial driver's license with passenger endorsement or transportation permit.
(6)Name of registered owner.
(7)Operator license information.
(8)Certification of any copy or record.
(9)Certified transcripts of hearing held and transcribed by the commissioner, three dollars and fifty cents per page with a minimum charge of twenty dollars.
(10)Each copy of a motor vehicle operator's completed application for a license.
(11)Each copy of a completed application for registration of a motor vehicle.
(12)Each copy of a title document provided to a municipality.
(13)Each request for information as provided in section 14-10 , the amount provided in said section.
(14)Each document from a motor vehicle record, as defined in section 14-10 , that is electronically maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(15)For any copy or material released from information maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles for which no fee is established by statute, an amount determined by the commissioner.
(b)The commissioner may establish fees not conforming to those of subsection
(a)of this section for information furnished on a volume basis to persons or firms who satisfy the commissioner that the information furnished is properly required in connection with the conduct of such person's or firm's business, except that commencing on August 16, 2003, the fee established under this subsection for driving history records furnished to for-profit businesses shall be not less than fifteen dollars.
(c)The commissioner may waive any fee specified in subdivision
(3)or
(4)of subsection
(a)of this section in the case of any person who submits a police report to the commissioner indicating that the number plate or set of number plates have been stolen or mutilated.
(d)No person, firm or corporation furnished information by the commissioner as provided by this section shall distribute such information for any other purpose than that for which it was furnished.
(e)Any person, firm or corporation which violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.