Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-153b. Proof of credit.
(a)For the purposes of this section, “passenger motor vehicle” does not include
(1)a passenger motor vehicle classified as full-size elite, premium, premium elite, luxury, luxury elite, oversize or special by ACRISS, formerly known as the Association of Car Rental Industry System Standards, or a successor to its functions, or
(2)a sport utility vehicle designed to transport six or more passengers.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, no person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing passenger motor vehicles without drivers, for periods of thirty days or less, shall require any customer to show proof that such customer holds a credit card as a condition to the rental of a passenger motor vehicle; provided such person, firm or corporation may require that a customer, seeking to rent for cash, apply for approval to rent up to three business days before the expected rental and that such customer provide both suitable identification and a reasonable deposit.
(c)No person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing passenger motor vehicles without drivers, for periods of thirty days or less, shall require an additional driver of any customer to show proof that the additional driver holds a credit card or debit card as a condition to the rental of a passenger motor vehicle to the customer, provided such additional driver shows proof of a valid motor vehicle operator's license and the customer shows proof that the customer holds a credit card or debit card.