Code · Connecticut · Title 14 — Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline · CHAPTER 246* — Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-153. Renting of motor vehicles.
Any person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver for a period of thirty days or less shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator's license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence and shall keep and retain for a period of one year a record of the name of such licensee, the number of his license and the date of issue thereof, the registration number of the motor vehicle so rented and the mileage reading displayed by the odometer of such vehicle at the time such vehicle leaves and returns to the lessor's place of business, which record shall be subject to the inspection of any police officer, any Department of Motor Vehicles inspector or any Department of Motor Vehicles employee designated by the commissioner; provided no person shall rent or lease any motor vehicle without a driver to a minor without the written consent of a parent or guardian of such minor.