Code · Connecticut · Title 13b — Transportation · CHAPTER 243 — Infrastructure Program
Sec. 13b-79o. Definitions.
As used in sections 13b-79o to 13b-79q , inclusive, section 13b-79s and section 24 of public act 06-136*:
(1)“Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Transportation;
(2)“Department” means the Department of Transportation;
(3)“Secretary” means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management;
(4)“Treasurer” means the Treasurer of the state of Connecticut;
(5)“New Haven Line” means the rail passenger service operated between New Haven and intermediate points and Grand Central Station, including the Danbury, Waterbury and New Canaan branch lines;
(6)“Branch lines” means the Danbury, Waterbury and New Canaan branches of the New Haven Line;
(7)“Shore Line East” means the rail service operating between New Haven and New London;
(8)“Transit-oriented development” means the development of residential, commercial and employment centers within one-half mile or walking distance of public transportation facilities, including rail and bus rapid transit and services, that meet transit supportive standards for land uses, built environment densities and walkable environments, in order to facilitate and encourage the use of those services; and
(9)“Transportation improvement project” means improvements to the state's transportation system, including, but not limited to,
(A)projects included in the state-wide transportation improvement program,
(B)projects included in regional transportation improvement plans, and
(C)projects identified in section 13b-57h .