Sec. 13a-99a. Town roads lying within, intersecting or crossing state highway rights-of-way.
(a)Whenever a town road or a portion thereof lies within the limits of a state highway right-of-way or passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, such road or portion thereof shall be state highway property subject to an easement to the town for travel. The local traffic authority, as defined in section 14-297 , shall have the jurisdiction over any portion of a town road within an easement created by this subsection.
(b)Any portion of a town road lying within the limits of a state highway right-of-way, which town road is no longer maintained or used by such town, shall be deemed legally abandoned as a public highway and title to such portion of such town road shall vest in the state.
(c)When a town road crosses or intersects a state highway right-of-way at grade level, the responsibility for maintenance of that portion of the town road from the edge of the state highway right-of-way to the edge of the traveled portion of the state highway shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of maintenance of such portion of the town road shall be in accordance with section 13a-149 . When a town road passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, the responsibility for maintenance of the road shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of such maintenance shall be in accordance with section 13a-149 .