Code · Connecticut · Title 13a — Highways and Bridges · CHAPTER 238 — Highway Construction And Maintenance
Sec. 13a-153. State liability for bridle paths, pedestrian walks and bicycle paths and injuries thereon.
(a)No person, firm or corporation performing or engaged in performing work under the provisions of section 13a-141 or contributing any labor, services, supplies or materials in connection therewith shall have any claim against the state either
(1)for compensation or payment for such labor, services, supplies or materials, except to the extent that funds for the payment thereof have been deposited with the commissioner as provided in said section, or
(2)for any injuries or damages to person or property suffered or incurred while performing such work or in connection therewith.
(b)Each person, firm or corporation using the pedestrian walks, bicycle paths, bridle paths, entrances or exits provided for in section 13a-141 , 13a-141a or 13a-142e , or using any lane or other part or facility of any highway, road, bridge or parking facility provided by the state for bicycle traffic or using the walk or path connections provided for in section 13a-142 , shall do so at his, her or its own risk, and no liability shall accrue to the state or any agency, including the Route 11 Greenway Authority Commission created under section 13a-142e , or employee of the state for any injuries or damages to any person or property which may result, either directly or indirectly, from the use of such walks, paths, entrances, exits or connections.