Code · Connecticut · Title 13a — Highways and Bridges · CHAPTER 238 — Highway Construction And Maintenance
Sec. 13a-115. Closing highways under construction, maintenance or repair.
(a)The Commissioner of Transportation may close or restrict traffic over any section of any state highway or bridge for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair by posting notices at each end of such section of highway or at each end of such bridge. Any person who, without a permit from the commissioner, closes any state highway or bridge shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.
(b)If in the course of construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any state highway, the commissioner finds it necessary to close a highway or bridge of any town, city, borough or municipal corporation, he shall have the authority to do so in the manner provided in subsection
(a)of this section and the provisions of said subsection and section 13a-145 shall be applicable thereto.