Code · Connecticut · Title 13a — Highways and Bridges · CHAPTER 236 — Definitions And Administration
Sec. 13a-1. Definitions.
(a)As used in this title:
(1)“Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Transportation and includes each successor in office or authority;
(2)“Highway” includes streets and roads;
(3)“Limited access state highway” means any state highway so designated under the provisions of section 13b-27 ; and
(4)“State highway” means a highway, bridge or appurtenance to a highway or bridge designated as part of the state highway system within the provisions of chapter 237, or a highway, bridge or appurtenance to a highway or bridge specifically included in the state highway system by general statute.
(b)Wherever in the general statutes or special acts pertaining to highways the word “town” is used, it shall include city or borough. The word “selectmen”, wherever the same occurs in the general statutes which relate to the care and maintenance of highways, shall, in relation to towns having a consolidated town and city government and bound to care for and maintain the highways in such towns, be construed to mean the board, officer or commission having charge of the care and maintenance of such highways.